Privacy Policy2018-02-15T03:52:12+00:00

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Property Republic Pty Ltd (ACN 162 396 796), hereafter referred to as “we”, respects your privacy. Across our business, we often collect personal information about people that we do business with. This Policy relates to the way that we collect, use and protect information that can identify you as an individual (“personal information”). It is our intention that this Privacy Policy should protect your personal information from being dealt with in a way that is inconsistent with privacy law in Australia.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to our websites.

Collection

We try to only collect your personal information from you with your consent. When you register for one of our websites, part of the registration agreement is that you consent to us collecting personal information about you.

Use and disclosure

We use your information to provide you with the goods and services that you request from us.

1. Newsletters, offers, surveys

We may also use your information to make you aware of other goods or services that may be of interest to you, and to send you newsletters and surveys. If you do not wish to receive this information, you can ask that your name be removed from our marketing mailing list. If any other use is to be made of your personal information, we will tell you at the time of collecting the information.

2. Third party service providers

We sometimes hire vendor companies to provide limited services on our behalf, including packaging, mailing and delivering items, sending postal mail, providing technical support, and processing registrations. We provide those companies only the information they need to deliver the service, and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

We may also use and disclose your personal information in the good faith belief that such action is necessary in connection with a sale, merger, transfer, exchange or other disposition (whether of assets, stock or otherwise) of all or a portion of a business of Property Republic and/or its subsidiaries.

3. We do not sell your information to others

We will not sell your personal information to marketing companies or unrelated companies without your consent.

4. Other permitted disclosure

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) also contains a number of statutory circumstances in which we may collect, use and disclose your personal information.

Data quality

We take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete. These steps include maintaining and updating personal information when we are advised by individuals that their personal information has changed, and at other times as necessary.
You can play an important part in helping us to maintain data quality, by only advising us of correct personal information.

Data Security

Privacy and data security go together at Property Republic. That is why we take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected against unauthorised access. We have also put in place security systems on our websites to try to prevent your personal information from getting into the wrong hands.

It is hard to guarantee total security on the Internet. You should be aware that other companies that we deal with and other websites that you can link to from our websites may not have the same security measures that we have. They operate under their own privacy and security policies and procedures, and we are unable to make any guarantees of the security of your personal information if you make it available to them.

Our employees and contractors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Access

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Some of the ways we do this are:

  • where appropriate, we have you provide us with your personal information and fill in forms yourself;
  • you have the ability to contact us to access and/or correct your personal information; and
  • we will correct your personal information when we become aware of an error or inaccuracy in our database.

Much of the personal information that we will collect about you will be automatically harvested as you interact with our website. Because of the manner in which such information is recorded and stored, you may not be able to access such information.

Cookies

Cookies are data that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies, which are industry standard and are used by most websites, including those operated by us, can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a website. They allow us to customise the website to your needs.

If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with some features of our on-line services. Our websites might not work for you if you block Cookies.

Online Behavioural Advertising

Property Republic uses advertising programs that place cookies on your computer to collect information about your browsing history (including on external websites). This information, which does not identify you personally, is collected in order to improve your online experience by customising the advertising you see to your interests (including the display of more relevant ads on external websites). You can opt out of these programs at any time by clicking here.

Links to other websites

Our website might provide you with links to other websites. These linked websites are not under our control and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our websites. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of that website and its privacy statement.

Problems or questions?

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our websites, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our privacy policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us.
Property Republic Pty Ltd

Date: 15 February 2018

Thanks! We look forward to sharing the latest property marketing insights with you.

If you don’t see an email from Property Republic in your Inbox, our email may have mistakenly been sent to your spam folder. Please add hello@propertyrepublic.com.au to your
Safe Senders List to ensure you receive our newsletters regularly.

Thank you for your enquiry. We look forward to speaking with you soon.